Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

 

This is the official website of swissQuant Group AG (hereinafter referred to as “swissQuant”). By using this website you accept our terms of use and data protection notice. Therefore, please read the following terms of use and data protection before surfing on the website.

 

1. Online content

swissQuant accepts no liability whatsoever for the validity, accuracy, comprehensiveness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims against swissQuant relating to material or immaterial damage caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded as a matter of principle provided that there is no evidence of willful intent or gross negligence on the part of swissQuant.

All offers are subject to confirmation and non-binding. swissQaunt expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice or to temporarily or permanently cease publication.

 

2. No recommendation and no advice

The information on this website is for informational purposes only and in no way constitutes professional advice or recommendation.

 

3. Links and references

swissQuant is not responsible for any contents linked or referred to from its website – unless it has full knowledge of illegal contents and would be able to prevent the visitors of the website from viewing those third-party pages.

swissQuant hereby expressly declares that at the time the links were created, no illegal content was discernible on the linked pages. swissQuant has no influence whatsoever on the current and future design, content or authorship of the linked pages. swissQuant therefore expressly distances itself from all contents of all linked pages that have been changed since the links were set. This statement applies to all links and references set within swissQuant’s own website as well as to third-party entries in guest books, discussion forums, link directories, mailing lists and in all other forms of databases set up by swissQuant to which external write access is possible. For illegal, incorrect or incomplete contents and in particular for damages arising from the use or non-use of such information, the provider of the page to which reference is made is solely liable, not the party who merely refers to the respective publication via links.

 

4. Copyrights and trademarks

swissQuant endeavours to observe the copyrights of the graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts used in all publications, to use graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts created by swissQuant itself or to make use of license-free graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts.

All brands and trademarks mentioned within the online content and which may be registered by third parties are subject without restriction to the provisions of the applicable trademark law and the ownership rights of the registered owner. The mere fact that a trademark is mentioned should not lead to the conclusion that it is not protected by the rights of third parties.

The copyright for published objects created by swissQuant itself remains solely with swissQuant. Any duplication or use of objects such as diagrams, sounds or texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without swissQuant’s explicit consent.

 

5. Use of contact information

The use of postal addresses, telephone or fax numbers and email addresses, published in the imprint or in any other form, for marketing purposes or for sending unwanted spam messages is prohibited. We expressly reserve the right to take legal action against senders of spam e-mails violating this provision.

 

6. Validity of waiver of liability

These terms of use are to be regarded as part of the online content on the page which you were referred from. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact. Insofar as a legal relationship has been established at all between swissQuant and the users of the website, this shall be subject to Swiss law. The exclusive place of jurisdiction shall be Zurich, Switzerland.

 

 

Data Protection Notice

 

If you use our website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy statement explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this occurs.

This notice is valid for the website www.swissquant.com. Please note that references to other websites, for which different data protection rules may apply, are possible.

This privacy policy is governed by Swiss law. Where applicable, provisions of the European Union (EU), in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), are taken into account.

Leucontrol has designated a representative pursuant to art. 27 GDPR:
Philip Johnson, Managing Director UK
swissQuant Group, 1 King William Street, UK-London EC4N 7AF

 

1. Collected data

When collecting and processing personal data, we comply with the legal requirements of the applicable data protection laws. The legal basis is Art. 13 para. 1 of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) or, if applicable, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b and f GDPR.

 

1.1 General

Our internet pages collect a number of general data with each visit. This general data and information are stored in the log files of the server. The following data is collected:

  • IP-address
  • Date and time of visit
  • Time zone
  • Content of request
  • Access status/http status code
  • Transferred data volume
  • Website from which request originates
  • Browser (incl. language and version)
  • Operating system

When these general data are used, they are not assigned to a specific person. The collection of this data is technically necessary in order to display our website to you and to guarantee its stability and security.

 

1.2 Contacting us

If you contact us via the e-mail addresses provided, we will always treat the data you provide in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. The data you provide will only be used to process your request.

 

2. Open positions

In order to apply for open positions specified by us, it is necessary to register in our online job portal. The data and application documents transmitted via the job portal are treated as strictly confidential by us, are not disclosed to any third parties outside swissQuant and are only processed with regard to the filling of the position for which you have applied. You can delete your data at any time by sending an e-mail to quantcareers@swissquant.com and informing us that you wish to delete your user data and profile.

 

3. Cookies

Our website may use so-called cookies, small text files that are stored on your computer and can be accessed from there. Cookies are used to enable you to register for our services and to personalize our website for you. For this purpose, cookies collect information about your IP address, the time and duration of your visit, the number of visits, the use of forms, your search settings, your view mode and your favorites on our website. The storage duration of the cookies varies.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by our internet site at any time by adjusting your internet browser accordingly, thereby permanently deactivating the storage of cookies. In addition, cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time via your internet browser. If you deactivate the storage of cookies, it may prevent you from making full use of the functions on our website.

 

4. Web-Tracking

Our website may use Google Analytics, a web-tracking service of Google LLC (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies that enable website usage to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie as a result of your use of the website is sent in anonymized form to a Google server in the USA where it is stored. Thanks to anonymization, this data cannot be assigned to any specific person. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about user activities and to provide additional services related to use of the website and Internet usage.

You can prevent the data that is generated by the cookie and is based on your use of the website (including your IP address) from being transferred to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement guarantees an equal level of data protection.

Further information about data processing by Google is provided in Google’s Privacy Policy.

 

5. Newsletter

With your consent, you can subscribe to our newsletter, with which we inform you about our current interesting offers. To subscribe to our newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after your registration we will send you an e-mail to the provided e-mail address in which we will ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. The only mandatory information for sending the newsletter is your e-mail address, which we store after your registration.

You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can cancel or unsubscribe by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter e-mail or by sending a message to the contact details given in the imprint.

Furthermore, we can send you our newsletter within the scope of our contractual relationship. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter e-mail or by sending a message to the contact details given in the imprint.

To send our newsletter we use Mailchimp, a service of the third-party provider The Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE Suite 5000, Atlanta GA-30308, USA (Mailchimp). If you subscribe to our newsletter, your details may be sent to Mailchimp. You can find out more about data processing by Mailchimp from the respective data protection regulations.

Mailchimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement with Switzerland and the EU. The Privacy Shield Agreement guarantees an adequate level of data protection.

 

6.  Transfer of data

We may pass on personal data for the performance of our tasks or involve third parties in order to process orders. These are subject to the same strict data protection regulations.

 

7. Your rights

You have the following rights towards us with regard to personal data concerning you:

  • Right of access,
  • Right to rectification and erasure,
  • Right to restriction of processing,
  • Right to object to processing.

If data processing on our website is based on your consent, you can revoke this at any time for the future without giving reasons. The revocation must be sent to the contact information indicated in the imprint. In order to be able to process your requests to exercise your rights, it may be necessary for you to identify yourself.

In Switzerland, there is no right of appeal to a supervisory data protection authority. If the GDPR is applicable, there is a right of appeal to the responsible supervisory data protection authority.

 

8. Data security

Numerous technical and organizational measures have been implemented to protect your data in order to ensure that the personal data processed via this website is as secure as possible. Please note that communication by e-mail, fax, mobile phone or Internet applications involves risks such as the possibility of viewing the content of the communication, its modification or loss. swissQuant accepts no liability for this.